This site uses cookies to enhance navigation. If you continue with your visit, you accept the use of cookies and privacy policy. Accept

Euskoiker Awards

The Euskoiker awards were created in 1999 with the idea of recognising the work carried out by the researchers of the UPV/EHU who manage their projects through the Foundation.

Click on the photos to see information about the winners from each year:

 

  • DEPARTMENT OF ENGINEERING AND TECHNOLOGY

    D. José Francisco Cambra Ibañez (E.T.S. de Ingeniería de Bilbao – Ingeniería Química y del Medio Ambiente)

    Desarrollo de procesos sostenibles en la industria metalúrgica.

  • DEPARTMENT OF EXACT AND NATURAL SCIENCES

    D. Juan Ramón González Velasco (Facultad de Ciencia y Tecnología – Ingeniería Química).

    Determinación de diferentes contaminantes atmosféricos en ambientes urbanos de la CAPV en el año 2011.

  • DEPARTMENT OF HUMANITIES AND SOCIEL SCIENCES

    D. Francisco Javier Fernandez Macho (Facultad de Ciencias Económicas y Empresariales – Economía Aplicada III (Econometría y Estadística) – Instituto de Economía Pública)

    Impacto económico en la CAPV de la nueva Red Ferroviaria Vasca.

 

  • Department of engineering and technology

    Mr José Luis Martín Gonzalez (Higher Technical School of Engineering, Bilbao – Electronic Technology)

    Research into new control and power circuits for energy converters.

  • Department of exact and natural sciences

    Mr Victor Echevarria Ecenarro (Faculty of Science and Technology – Electricity and Electronics).

    Electronics, radio frequency and control for the construction of the particle accelerator of the ESS-Bilbao Consortium.

  • Department of humanities and sociel sciences

    Mr Ander Gurruchaga Abad (Faculty of Social Sciences and Communication – Sociology II)

    Implementation and launch of the new Centre for Social Innovation of Gipuzkoa. Contracting entity: Regional Government of Gipuzkoa.

 

  • Department of engineering and technology

    Mr Pablo Eguia Lopez (Higher Technical School of Engineering, Bilbao – Electrical engineering)

    Application of FACTS (Flexible AC Transmissions Systems) devices for transmission and distribution grids.

  • Department of social sciences and humanities

    Mr Fernando Bazeta Gobantes (Faculty of letters – Painting)

    Creation and application of a global intervention system in the Oppidum of Arrola (Arratzu). Contracting entity: Regional Government of Bizkaia.

  • Department of sciences

    Mrs Concepción de la Rúa Vaca (Faculty of Science and Technology - Genetics, physical and physiological anthropology)

    Review of the anthropological material recovered in Santa Maria Cathedral (Vitoria-Gasteiz) (13th-18th Century) – 2009 project. Contracting entity: Basque Government

 

  • Engineering and Technology

    Mr Joseba Zubia Zaballa (Higher Technical School of Engineering Bilbao – Electronics and Telecommunications)

    Research into the area of ultra-low communication latency

  • Sciences

    Juan Manuel Gutiérrez-Zorrilla (Faculty of Sciences and Technology – Inorganic Chemistry)

    Regeneration and elimination from chemical milling and electrochemical machining

  • Social Sciences and Humanities

    (Not delivered – void)

 

  • Engineering and Technology

    Mr Josu Aguirrebeitia Celaya (Higher Technical School of Engineering Bilbao – Mechanical Engineering)

    Static and dynamic characterisation of brake forks. Analysis of the influence of process parameters

  • Sciences

    Mrs Emma Orive Aguirre (Faculty of Sciences and Technology – Plant Biology and Ecology)

    Phytoplankton ecology of estuaries and coastal waters

  • Social Sciences

    Mr Juan Antonio Quirós Castillo (Faculty of Arts – Geography, Prehistory and Archaeology)

    Archaeological research projects into medieval villages.

  • Humanities

    Mr Imanol Zubero Beascoechea (Faculty of Social Sciences and Communication – Sociology)

    Status report into the transmission of values in compulsory education in Bizkaia and Gipuzkoa.

 

  • Ingeniería y tecnología

    Dª Cristina Gutiérrez-Cañas (Escuela Técnica Superior de IngenierÍa de Bilbao – Ingeniería química y del medioambiente)

  • Ciencias

    D. Iñaki Antigüedad Auzmendi (Facultad de Ciencias y TecnologÍa – Geodinámica)

    Seguimiento de procesos en el medio hídrico:conocer para decidir

  • Ciencias sociales y humanidades

    D. Mikel Urquijo y D. Joseba Agirrezakuenaga(Facultad de Ciencias Sociales y de la Comunicación – Historia contemporánea)

    Diccionario biográfico de los alcaldes de Bilbao (1937-1979)

 

  • Engineering and Technology

    Mr Jesús Ruiz Ojeda (Higher Technical School of Engineering Bilbao – Electronics and Telecommunications)

    ECG paediatric registry and development of algorithms for shockable rhythm discrimination

  • Sciences

    Mr Benjamín Gómez Moliner (Faculty of Pharmacy – Zoology and Animal Cell Biology)

    Application and development of molecular markers to the study, management and wildlife conservation

  • Social Sciences and Humanities

    Mr Julio Núñez Marcén (Faculty of Arts – Geography, Prehistory and Archaeology)

    Archaeological excavation of the Mariturri site (phase 2) in sector 6 “Mariturri” de Zabalgana in Vitoria-Gasteiz

 

  • Engineering and Technology

    Mr Jose María Sala Lizarraga (Higher Technical School of Engineering Bilbao – Heat engines and machines)

    Application of computational fluid dynamics for the design of ventilation systems in substations

  • Sciences

    Mr Fernando Cossio Mora (Faculty of Chemical Sciences – Organic Chemistry I)

    Chemical synthesis of various chemical compounds originally designed to inhabit molecular mechanisms of inflammation and oxidative stress

  • Social Sciences and Humanities

    Mr Juan Ramón Murua Múgica (Faculty of Economics and Business Science – Applied Economics V)

    The costs of non-agriculture in the Basque Country

 

  • Engineering and Technology

    Mr Rubén Gutiérrez Serrano (Higher Technical School of Engineering Bilbao – Electronics and Telecommunication)

    Screen printing pastes optimization for the company Dupont Microcircuit Materials (UK) for solar cell metallization

  • Sciences

    Mrs Inés Torres Barañano (Faculty of Sciences and Technology – Electricity and Electronics)

    Machine/user dialogue system with natural speech in restricted domains: project under INTEK: genius (natural embedded oral interface management)

  • Social Sciences and Humanities

    Mr Eduardo Apodaca and Mr Alfonso Unceta (Faculty of Social Sciences and Communication – Social Psychology and Methodology of Behavioural Sciences AND – Sociology II)

    Design and execution of the study: supply and demand in the field of language training

 

  • Engineering and Technology

    Mrs Inmaculada Hernáez Rioja (Higher Technical School of Engineering Bilbao – Mine Engineering and Metallurgy, Materials Science)

    Production of high characteristic chains for off shore applications

  • Sciences

    Mr José Ramón Aiartza Izurtza (Faculty of Sciences and Technology – Zoology and Animal Cell Biology)

    Proposal for the recovery plan for the Mediterranean Horseshoe bat in the BAC

  • Social Sciences and Humanities

    Mr Iñaki Moro Deordal (Faculty of Arts – Geography, Prehistory and Archaeology)

    Preparation of a geographic information system (GIS) of the territory maps of the areas of Durango and Gernika-Markina, Bizkaia

 

  • Engineering and Technology

    Mr José Luis Arana Bilbao (Higher Technical School of Engineering Bilbao – Electronics and Telecommunications)

    Research into the area of ultra-low communication latency

  • Sciences

    Juan Manuel Gutiérrez-Zorrilla (Faculty of Sciences and Technology – Inorganic Chemistry)

    Regeneration and elimination from chemical milling and electrochemical machining

  • Social Sciences and Humanities

    Mrs María José Ainz Ibarrondo and Mrs María José González (Faculty of Arts – Geography, Prehistory and Archaeology)

    Territory maps of the areas of Durango and Gernika-Lumo

2001 

  • Engineering and Technology

    Mr Juan Luis Ordiales Basterrechea (Higher Technical School of Engineering Bilbao – Electronics and Telecommunications)

    Study of the characteristics of the propagation of the signals of digital sound broadcasting T-DAB and digital television

  • Sciences

    Mr Eduardo Angulo Pinedo (Faculty of Sciences and Technology – Zoology and Animal Cell Biology)

    Update of the indicative values for the evaluation of the protection of ecosystems. Consultation on the derivation of values for ecosystem protection

  • Social Sciences and Humanities

    Mrs Eva Maria Velasco Balmaseda (University College of Business Studies Bilbao – Business Organisations)

    Preparation based on RHINO data

2000 

  • Engineering and Technology

    Mr Manuel López Regueiro (University College of Industrial Technical Engineering of Bilbao – Mechanical Engineering)

    Stamping and cold sheet metal parts stamping and subassemblies for automotive assembly

  • Sciences

    Mr Mikel Lezaun Iturralde (Faculty of Sciences and Technology – Applied Mathematics and Statistics and Operations Research)

    Project for the development of an integrated control system of agro-climatic variables with waste treatment. CLIMAGRO Project

  • Social Sciences and Humanities

    Mr Belén Bengoetxea Rementeria (Faculty of Arts – Geography, Prehistory and Archaeology)

    Several archaeological excavations

1999 

  • Engineering and Technology

    Mr Gerardo Aranguren Aramendia (Higher Technical School of Engineering Bilbao – Electronics and Telecommunications)

    Train information equipment

  • Sciences

    Mrs Ana Rallo Gruss (Faculty of Sciences and Technology – Zoology and Animal Cell Biology)

    Urdaibai Sanitation

  • Social Sciences and Humanities

    Mr Agustín Azkarate Garay-Olaun (Faculty of Arts – Geography, Prehistory and Archaeology)

    Master Plan of the Santa María de Vitoria Cathedral

Contact Us Documentation